Data Protection & Confidentiality

In order to provide a quality early years and childcare service and comply with legislation, I will need to request information from parents about their child and family. Some of this will be personal data.

I take families’ privacy seriously, and in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), I will process any personal data according to the principles below: 

I must:

    • Have a lawful reason for collecting personal data, and must do it in a fair and transparent way. I will be clear about what data I am collecting, and why.
    • Only use the data for the reason it is initially obtained. This means that I may not use a person’s data to market a product or service to them that is unconnected to the reasons for which they shared the data with me in the first place.
    • Not collect any more data than is necessary. I will only collect the data I need to hold in order to do the job for which I have collected the data.
    • Ensure that the data is accurate, and ask parents to check annually and confirm that the data held is still accurate.
    • Not keep data any longer than needed. I must only keep the data for as long as is needed to complete the tasks it was collected for.
    • Protect the personal data. I am responsible for ensuring that I, and anyone else charged with using the data, processes and stores it securely.

I have registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office, the UK’s independent authority set up to uphold information rights in the public interest, promoting openness by public bodies and data privacy for individuals.

I expect parents to keep private and confidential any sensitive information they may accidentally learn about my family, setting or the other children and families attending my setting, unless it is a child protection issue.

I will be asking parents for personal data about themselves and their child/ren in order to deliver a childcare service. I am required to hold and use this personal data in order to comply with the statutory framework for the early years foundation stage, Ofsted, Department for Education and my local authority.

Subject access

Parents have the right to inspect records about their child at any time. I aim to provide this without delay and no later than one month after the request, which should be made in writing. I will ask parents to regularly check that the data is correct and update it where necessary.

Storage

I will keep all paper-based records about children and their families securely locked away in a filing cabinet.

If I keep records relating to individual children on my computer or on google drive, including digital photos or videos. I will store the information securely, in password-protected files, to prevent viewing of the information by others with access to the computer. I will obtain parent permission.

Digital photos or videos will be uploaded to a memory stick and send home with children when they leave the setting (end of contract)

I will obtain written parent permissions to take and use photos on social media sites, sent through what-app to number provided on the child information form.

Information sharing

I am expected to share information with other childcare providers if a child also attends another setting.

I am also required to share information with Birmingham City Council in regards to the childcare and early years entitlements.

I will not share any information with anyone without parents’ consent, unless there is a child protection concern. (Please see my safeguarding policy)

Ofsted may require access to my records at any time.

In the event of an emergency which involves hospitalisation of me or a child, it may be necessary to give child information/contact to my husband. (Please see Accident, Incident and Emergency Policy)

Record keeping

I record all significant incidents and I will share these with parents. I will then keep these locked in a filing cabinet.

I will notify PACEY of any accidents which may result in an insurance claim.  PACEY will log and acknowledge receipt of the correspondence and forward the information to the company providing my public liability insurance policy to enable a claim number to be allocated.

I will inform Ofsted , the local child protection agency and the Health and Safety Executive of any significant injuries, accidents or deaths as soon as possible and always within 14 days.

I will only share information if it is in a child’s best interests to do so. For example in a medical emergency I will share medical information with a healthcare professional. If I am worried about a child’s welfare I have a duty of care to follow the Local Safeguarding Children Board procedures and make a referral. Where possible I will discuss concerns with you before making a referral.

Safe disposal of data

I am required by law to keep some data for some time after a child has left the setting. I have a review plan in place and ensure that any data is disposed of appropriately and securely.

Suspected breach

If I suspect that data has been accessed unlawfully, I will inform the relevant parties immediately. Then report to the Information Commissioner’s Office within 72 hours. I will keep a record of any data breach.